Wednesday, October 05, 2005

Service Day.

Well, Service Day is done and over with. It is kind of a relief, actually. Now I don't have to worry about spending a day with Pease and small children anymore. It wasn't that bad, actually. Pease and I just had some... Er... Intelligent conversations.

Me: Mrs. Pease! Do you want to be Dorothy and Toto for Halloween with me?!
Mrs. Pease: No, not really.
Me: Awww.
Kellinka: I thought you were going to be Mr. Brooker's twin!
Me: Oh, yeah!
Alex: Really!? Ohmygod! That is going to be so funny! Are you going to ride a motorcycle to school?!
Me: Mr. Brooker rides a motorcycle!?
Kellie and Alex, in awe of my bad knowledge: Um, yeah.
Me: Mrs. Pease! Have you ever ridden Mr. Brooker's motorcycle?
Mrs. Pease: No, and I don't know that I would...

Mrs. Pease: My dog has worms. I have to pick up her meds on the way home...

You know, that last quote was funny at the time, but looking back on it now, I realize that laughing at that is just cruel.

Mrs. Pease, trying to locate sheets of flash cards to cut: Ugh. Oh, God... I mean, "oh, gosh." I am having problems with this...

After we were done with the task at hand, Kellinka, Alex and I went to McDonalds and Kellinka got honked at by a pervert with a Puff the Magic Dragon car horn. We ate, and it was raining, so we couldn't leave (we had to walk to Alex's.) Once it did stop and one curdled Fruit and Yogurt Parfait later, we got to her house and played "ghetto" board games and Taboo. During Taboo, Kellinka and I thought it would be funny if we made Alex lose on purpose by NOT guessing the object to her easy clues.

Alex trying to make me guess "unicycle" while Kellinka was in the basement: Okay, Pencil Case, this is a wheel with handles.
Me: Um, a tractor?
Alex: NOOOOO! You are RETARDED!

Oh, man.

Well, I will talk to you later!

3 Comments:

At 8:06 AM, Blogger Wolfae said...

HahAhA! Yup. Good story.

 
At 8:46 AM, Blogger Kellinka said...

Okay, that comment form Pease about her dog having worms was funny, because she just said it out of absolutely nowhere.

And that guy was a pervert!

Making Alex suck at Taboo is a blast. She just gets all POed about it.

 
At 7:38 PM, Blogger sacrlett o'hara said...

was that my mcdonalds you went to, sorry if the yogurt was bad. I never give customers bad yogurt, you should have returned it.

 

Post a Comment

<< Home

Listed on BlogShares
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons License.